Questions and Answers

  1. Payment Method
    Multiple payment methods are accpeted through PayFast. Credit & cheque cards thorugh Visa & Mastercard as well as Debit cards, including Masterpass digital wallet. Instant EFT allows buyers to get instantly verified through internet banking Electronic Transfers (EFT). QR Code apps payments method and SnapScan ‘Scan to Pay’ are accepted. MobiCredit giving buyers access to credit, as well as RCS Store Cards can be used for online pruchases. For more information see Payfast information on payment methods at this link. (https://www.payfast.co.za/features/payment-methods/)

2.Payment Security
PayFast is used for highly secure payments.
Please also note PayFast’s Security information: https://www.payfast.co.za/security-fraud/

  1. Website Security
    RobinArtist.com is completely secured with encrypted SSL certificate. All HTTP requests are also 301 redirected to the secure HTTPS version. Learn more about HTTPS and SSL by follwing this link … (https://www.cloudflare.com/learning/ssl/what-is-https/)
    My website host and nameservers use the highest level of firewall & security. As an additonal layer of security, RobinArtist.com also has Wordfence activated. Wordfence is a web application firewall that identifies and blocks malicious traffic on websites.
  2. Privacy Policy
    I highly respect your privacy and abide by the South African Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act.

All personal information provided by you shall be protected and shall only be collected, stored and used for the purposes for which it is provided, and shall not in any other manner be provided, sold or distributed to any third party in contravention of any prevailing laws governing the protection of personal information, including but not limited to the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013.
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayFast, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see more on their privacy policy here (https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy/)

Cookies Policy:
Why are cookies for this website?
These files serve a number of useful purposes for you, including:
-granting you access to restricted content;
-tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences, location or device type;
-improving how our website performs;
-understanding who our audience is so that I can provide content most relevant to you;
-allowing third parties to provide services to our website (as with PayFast); and such data is collected only for a limited period of time in which it is used via Google Analytics.

  1. Return & refund Policy
    i) Art & craft products
    If there is any problem with the item, please contact Robin immediately and directly. If you are unhappy with the purchase, returns would be accepted if notified within 7 days of the item being purchased online and being communicated via email. Robin will be in contact with you also via mobile phone, however it is important to make the request via email for record purposes.
    If any damage has occured to the purchased item via misuse, neglect or intent, returns & refunds will be declined.
    Please note, shipping costs from the onlne purchase transactions are NOT refundable. Returned items will also shipped back to Robin the seller at the buyers expense.
    ii) Printed products
    When it comes to printed good, the returns are unfortunately outside my hands. With printed products, I supply the artwork designs only, while the rest of the process, printing and delivery is handled by my printer. Please refer to their Terms & Conditions here (https://www.3at1n1city.co.za/component/content/article/2-group-policy/20-terms-conditions)
  2. Copyright – All rights reserved